CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J82654

Ms. Nohemy Valdivieso
Nohemy Customs Broker
11222 La Cienega Blvd., Ste. 135
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a glass envelope from Korea

Dear Ms. Valdivieso:

In your letter dated March 18, 2003, on behalf of your client, Lights of America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article is an empty, coil shaped, open ended, clear glass envelope. The glass envelope measures approximately four inches in height. This article will be used in the manufacture of fluorescent light bulbs.

The applicable subheading for the glass envelope will be 7011.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass envelopes (including bulbs and tubes), open, and glass parts thereof, without fittings, for electric lamps, cathode-ray tubes or the like: for electric lighting: other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division